Sports

AFCON 2022 group standings: Updated tables, scores, results & highlights from African championship

The Africa Cup of Nations kicked off with a group stage that will see the field of 24 teams whittled down to 16, and there are sure to be some surprises along the way.

Similar to the Euros, the top two teams in each of the six groups (Groups A-F) will advance to the Round of 16 along with the four best third-place finishers. Each nation plays three group-stage games and they are ranked by points — three for a win, one for a draw and none for losses — with tiebreakers in place if teams are level on points (see tiebreaker list at the end of this post).

The knockout bracket is already predetermined as indicated in the schedule below, and teams that advance will secure specific slots in the bracket based on their group finish. The knockout stages start with the Round of 16 and run all the way to the final with 30 minutes of extra time and penalty-kick shootouts employed in case of a draw after 90 minutes.

MORE: AFCON top scorers | Best AFCON kits

Here are the updated AFCON group standings, schedules, results and highlights, including TV and streaming info in the USA and Canada.

Note: PTS = Points, GP = Games Played, W = Wins, L = Losses, D = Draws, GF = Goals For (scored), GA = Goals Against (conceded), GD = Goal Difference (goals scored less goals conceded)

AFCON 2022 standings

Group A final table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Cameroon-X 7 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4
2. Burkina Faso-X 4 3 1 1 1 3 3 0
3. Cape Verde 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
4. Ethiopia-E 1 3 0 2 1 2 6 -4

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Note: Burkina Faso advances on tiebreaker vs. Cape Verde based on direct head-to-head result

Group A schedule & results

Date Match  
Sun, Jan. 9 Cameroon 2, Burkina Faso 1  Highlights
Sun, Jan. 9 Ethiopia 0, Cape Verde 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cameroon 4, Ethiopia 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cape Verde 0, Burkina Faso 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Cape Verde 1, Cameroon 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Burkina Faso 1, Ethiopia 1 Highlights

Group B table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Senegal 4 2 1 0 1 1 0 +1
2. Guinea 4 2 1 0 1 1 0 +1
3. Malawi 3 2 1 1 0 2 2 0
4. Zimbabwe-E 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 -2

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group B schedule & results 

Date Match Time (ET) TV / Stream
Mon, Jan. 10 Senegal 1, Zimbabwe 0 Highlights  
Mon, Jan. 10 Guinea 1, Malawi 0 Highlights  
Fri, Jan. 14 Senegal 0, Guinea 0 Highlights  
Fri, Jan. 14 Malawi 2, Zimbabwe 1 Highlights  
Tues, Jan. 18 Malawi vs. Senegal 11 a.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 18 Zimbabwe vs. Guinea 11 a.m. beIN CONNECT

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Morocco-X 6 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3
2. Gabon 4 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1
3. Ghana 1 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
4. Comoros 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 -3

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group C schedule & results 

Date Match Time (ET) TV  / Stream
Mon, Jan. 10 Morocco 1, Ghana 0 Highlights  
Mon, Jan. 10 Comoros 0, Gabon 1 Highlights  
Fri, Jan. 14 Morocco 2, Comoros 0 Highlights  
Fri, Jan. 14 Gabon 1, Ghana 1 Highlights  
Tues, Jan. 18 Gabon vs. Morocco 2 p.m. beIN Sports / fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 18 Ghana vs. Comoros 2 p.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Nigeria-X 6 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3
2. Egypt 3 2 1 1 0 1 1 0
3. Guinea-Bissau 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1
4. Sudan 1 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group D schedule & results 

Date Match Time (ET) TV & Stream
Tues, Jan. 11 Nigeria 1, Egypt 0 Highlights  
Tues, Jan. 11 Sudan 0, Guinea-Bissau 0 Highlights  
Sat, Jan. 15 Nigeria 3, Sudan 1 Highlights  
Sat, Jan. 15 Guinea-Bissau 0, Egypt 1 Highlights  
Wed, Jan. 19 Guinea-Bissau vs. Nigeria 2 p.m. beIN Sports / fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 19 Egypt vs. Sudan 2 p.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV

Group E table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ivory Coast 4 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1
2. Equ. Guinea 3 2 1 1 0 1 1 0
3. Sierra Leone 2 2 0 0 2 2 2 0
4. Algeria 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group E schedule & results 

Date Match Time (ET) TV & Stream
Tues, Jan. 11 Algeria 0, Sierra Leone 0 Highlights  
Wed, Jan. 12 Equ. Guinea 0, Ivory Coast 1 Highlights  
Sun, Jan. 16 Ivory Coast 2, Sierra Leone 2 Highlights  
Sun, Jan. 16 Algeria 0, Equ. Guinea 1 Highlights  
Thurs, Jan. 20 Ivory Coast vs. Algeria 11 a.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Thurs, Jan. 20 Sierra Leone vs. Equ. Guinea 11 a.m. beIN CONNECT

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Mali 4 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1
2. Gambia 4 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1
3. Tunisia 3 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3
4. Mauritania-E 0 2 0 2 0 0 5 -5

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group F schedule & results

Date Match Time (ET) TV & Stream
Wed, Jan. 12 Tunisia 0, Mali 1 Highlights  
Wed, Jan. 12 Mauritania 0, Gambia 1 Highlights  
Sun, Jan. 16 Gambia 1, Mali 1 Highlights  
Sun, Jan. 16 Tunisia 4, Mauritania 0 Highlights  
Thurs, Jan. 20 Gambia vs. Tunisia 2 p.m. beIN XTRA / fuboTV
Thurs, Jan. 20 Mali vs. Mauritania 2 p.m. beIN Sports / fuboTV

MORE: Controversy mars end of Tunisia vs. Mali

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #1: Burkina Faso vs. C2 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #2: Nigeria vs. B3/E3/F3 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #3: B2 vs. F2 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #4: Cameroon vs. C3/D3/E3 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #5: B1 vs. A3/C3/D3 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #6: C1 vs. A3/B3/F3 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #7: E1 vs. D2 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #8: F1 vs. E2 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sat, Jan. 29 QF1: RD16 #3 vs. RD16 #4 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sat, Jan. 29 QF2: RD16 #1 vs. RD16 #2 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF3: RD16 #7 vs. RD16 #6 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF4: RD16 #5 vs. RD16 #8 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Feb. 2 QF2 vs. QF4 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Thurs, Feb. 3 QF3 vs. QF1 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Final & 3rd Place

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Feb. 6 3rd Place 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Feb. 6 Final 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

AFCON 2022 group tiebreakers

If two teams finish even on points in the group stage the following tiebreakers are applied to determine their ranking, according to the official competition rules:

  1. Most points obtained in matches between the two teams;
  2. Goal difference in all group matches;
  3. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Drawing of lots (i.e. random draw).

If three or more teams finished tied on points at the end of the group stage, the tiebreaker formula changes slightly: 

  1. Most points obtained in matches between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference in matches between the teams concerned;
  3. Most goals scored in matches between the teams concerned;
  4. Goal difference in all group matches;
  5. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  6. Drawing of lots (i.e. random draw).

One twist to the scenario involving three or more teams: If tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 succeed in separating at least one team from the rest, then those same tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to the remaining teams before moving on to criteria Nos. 4-6. 



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.